Workplace Health Management for the Primary Prevention of Occupational Allergies in Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Makiko  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (40289765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 範子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10222944)
長谷部 真木子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60241676)
工藤 由紀子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20323157)
杉山 令子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80312718)
菊地 由紀子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40331285)
武藤 諒介  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60847234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護職 / アレルギー / 職業性アレルギー / 健康管理 / 職場 / 一次予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the current state of allergies among nurses working in Japanese hospitals, the recognition of occupational allergies, and the current state of organizational preventive measures for allergy-related health care management in the workplace. Based on these results, we developed a guideline for health management to enhance the prevention of occupational allergies in nurses.
The results of this study where sixty percent of nurses reported an allergy. More than 30% of nursing staff experienced severe allergic symptoms after becoming a nurse. However, it became clear that workplace health management were not sufficient. Based on the results of this survey, a draft guideline for the health management for primary prevention of occupational allergies in nurses was prepared. However, it was found that there were problems in cost and collaboration with other occupations in introducing this guideline into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、看護師自身の職業性アレルギーに対する認識やリスク要因の認知、組織的な予防対策の現状に基づき、看護師の職業性アレルギーを予防・低減するための一予防を充実させるための「看護職の職業性アレルギーに対する健康管理」の指針(案)を開発した。
日本では、看護職の職業性アレルギーの認知や疫学的な研究は少ない。本研究において看護職のアレルギーや職場の健康管理状況が明らかになり、また今後の職業性アレルギーの予防、低減にむけた方策を具体的な健康管理指針として示したことは、今後看護職のみならず、医療現場で働く医師や薬剤師、看護助手など様々な職種にも適用可能と考える。