Project/Area Number |
18K10141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Etsuro 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90313600)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 手浴 / 自律神経 / 心拍変動 / 前頭葉 / 前頭葉機能 / 脳血行動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the effects of hand baths on the autonomic nervous system and prefrontal functions, we artificially manipulated autonomic nerve activity during the hand baths. In the hand bath experiment, the hands were immersed in hot water at 39°C for 3 minutes. As a result of stressing mental arithmetic, the increase in LF/HF (sympathetic nerve activity) was significantly suppressed compared to the control experiment. In addition, the prefrontal cortex activity was significantly increased in the hand bath experiment, and the correct ratio in mental arithmetic was significantly higher in the hand baths than in the control experiment. To activate the parasympathetic nervous system, subjects closed their eyes. As a result, LF/HF during eye close was significantly higher in the hand bath experiment than in the control experiment. These results suggest that hand bathing has the effect of adjusting the balance of the autonomic nervous system and may improve frontal lobe function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から,手浴は交感神経活動が優位な状態では交感神経活動を低下させ,副交感神経活動が優位な状態では交感神経活動を亢進させることが示された.この結果は,手浴と自律神経活動の関係についての全く新しい知見である.また,手浴が前頭前野の血流を変化させることはこれまでも報告されていたが,前頭葉機能として行動パラメータ(正答率)が向上することが初めて明らかとなった.これらのことから,手浴は自律神経系のバランス調節作用があり,かつ前頭葉機能の亢進が見込まれ,広く臨床応用が可能であると考えられた.