Exploration of biomarkers for pressure ulcer prediction and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogai Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40706983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
峰松 健夫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords褥瘡 / 再発 / スキンブロッティング / プロテオミクス / タンパク質 / 予防 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether it is possible to predict pressure ulcer (so-called bedsore) recurrence in the area after they have healed by analyzing skin proteins. For the protein analysis, we planned to use pattern analysis by electrophoresis and proteome for all detectable proteins in the sample. The method for comprehensive analysis of proteins has been established. We had planned to conduct the analysis using this method, but the experiment itself was temporarily stopped due to the COVID-19 epidemic. After that, we succeeded in finding the difference in patterns between those who had recurrence and those who did not by comparing band patterns by electrophoresis, but the details of the proteins are still under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本の抱える課題の一つである「高齢化」が進行し、在宅介護等が増えると顕在化する問題の一つに褥瘡(いわゆる床ずれ)がある。褥瘡は痛みを伴う皮膚創傷であり、生活の質を低下させる。さらに感染症を起こしやすくなり、菌血症を起こせば命を脅かすことにもなりかねない。看護・介護をする側にとっても、創部の洗浄、治療、感染予防などに時間と費用が費やされ、労力と介護費は増大する。このため、可能な限り褥瘡を予防することが強く望まれる。本研究では、褥瘡再発を予測しうる皮膚タンパク質を検索して、詳細は現在も検討中であるものの、「褥瘡再発の予測タンパク質」の候補を発見できた。