Effect of skin cleanser on wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kanna  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20422751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚 / 洗浄剤 / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 表皮3次元培養モデル / 創傷 / 皮膚3次元培養 / BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine whether there are differences between skin cleansers on wound healing and, if so, which ones do not interfere with wound healing. We investigated the effects of cleansing agents on a three-dimensional culture model of full-thickness skin and a single-layer dermal fibroblast culture.
When the 3D culture model was scratched and treated with detergent for 5 minutes per day for 5 days, the entire layer was dissolved and it was impossible to make sections. A monolayer of fibroblasts was exposed to a single wash of detergent. In the group treated with a skin clenser for general, the number of cells and the amount of collagen increased in a dose-dependent manner. In the group treated with the cleanser for sensitive skin, the number of cells increased compared to before treatment with the cleanser, but the amount of intracellular collagen was lower than that of the general cleanser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒に寄与する皮膚線維芽細胞の増殖やコラーゲン量について検討した。今回検討した洗浄剤では、細胞数と細胞内コラーゲン量に対する影響は異なる傾向があった。創傷治癒に対する洗浄剤の種類による違いについては、明確に示すことができなかった。今後、細胞数は多いがコラーゲン量が少ないことに対するより詳細な検討や、動物実験などでの生体における検討によって明確にしていく必要があると考えられる。