Validation of Relaxation Effects and Safety of Power Posing: A Crossover Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yukie  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60432746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパワーポーズ / 呼吸法 / リラクセーション技法 / 自律神経 / クロスオーバー試験 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relaxation effects of breathing and power posing (PP) and to examine which is the more effective method, 32 healthy adult participants performed breathing (abdominal breathing) and PP (open and wide pose) for 5 minutes each, and changes in autonomic nervous activity and vital signs were measured over time. The results showed that PP increased parasympathetic activity but did not change sympathetic activity compared to the resting state. Breathing increased both parasympathetic and sympathetic activity and activated autonomic nervous activity as a whole. Both PP and breathing exercises had relaxation effects, but only breathing exercises increased sympathetic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,看護学では客観的な有効性の検定を通過し科学的に有効性が証明された介入は少ない。リラクセーション技法には丹田呼吸法,漸進的筋弛緩法,自律訓練法などがあるが,いずれも習得には一定期間の訓練が必要であり,効果の発現にも時間を要する。一方,Cuddy(2012)によって提唱されたパワーポージングは,短時間で緊張をとき,特別な訓練を必要としない。本研究によってパワーポージングが副交感神経活動を活性化することが科学的に証明された意義は大きく,今後,看護領域でも治療中の不安や緊張を解く簡便かつ即効性のあるリラクセーション技法とし活用されることが期待される。