Basic research of procedure for blood draw from a central side of infusion site while preventing extravasation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Koike Shotaro  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30553317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 正広  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60537009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管外漏出 / 採血 / 輸液 / 採血部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If blood is drawn from central side of infusion site after interrupting infusion, high concentration infusion will flow into the blood draw site when the infusion is resumed. Vein at the blood draw site is vulnerable after puncture, thus, extravasation may likely to occur. Extravasation of infusion may bring about acute inflammation, and may result in necrosis for some the types of infusion. To find out a method to prevent this accident, prevention of extravasation by resuming infusion while applying pressure for hemostasis was examined in rats. As a result, there was statistical difference between a case in which pressure was applied for hemostasis and a case in which no pressure was applied. The study showed effect of applying pressure for hemostasis to prevent extravasation. Incidence of extravasation from blood draw site was reduced to one sixth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は輸液実施部位の中枢側から採血する状況を想定しましたが、輸液実施部位の中枢側に何らかの理由で静脈にアプローチをしなくてはならない場合についても、圧迫止血をすることで血管外漏出を予防できると考えられます。血管外漏出は著しく患者のQOLを低下させる現象であり、これを予防するという考え方は看護学にとって重要なアプローチであり、その一助となる研究であると考えます。