Development of educational program for medical professional on non-technical skills with preventing fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSendai Seiyo Gakuin College (2022)
Fukushima Medical University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Misako  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 看護学科, 教授(移行) (50791919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 輝子  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, その他 (00534083)
阿部 夏樹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00817497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノンテクニカルスキル / 医療安全 / 転倒転落予防 / 医療安全管理者 / 医療従事者 / 多職種共同 / 教育プログラム / 転倒転落事故 / 事故防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct an educational program aimed at improving the non-technical skills of medical staff for the prevention of falls in hospitalized patients. Non-technical skills related to fall prevention for healthcare workers at 4 hospitals who gave consent for the study, using the evaluation form "non-technical skills evaluation of fall prevention (NTSEFP)" including non-technical elements developed by researchers. Conduct a survey of the current situation. At the same time, we investigated the details of fall prevention implemented by medical safety managers at four hospitals. Based on the results, we created an educational program on non-technical skills of medical staff for fall prevention that can be used in hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の転倒・転落による事故報告件数は減少することはなく、多くの医療施設で転倒転落予防策に苦慮している。そこで、患者を取り巻く医療従事者が互いに協力し、転倒転落を予防できる体制づくりをしていくためにもノンテクニカルスキル(テクニカルスキルを補う個人の認識や行動)向上が有効に働くと考えた。本研究で開発した「転倒転落防止に向けた医療従事者のノンテクニカルスキルに関する教育プログラム」を用いることで、病院の転倒転落予防策の充実が図られ、新たな視点での転倒転落事故防止に貢献できることが期待される。