Development of a patient outcome model predicted by nursing practice data using a large medical database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ushiro Rei  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40438619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
小野 五月 (坂田五月)  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, その他 (90288407)
松本 聡子  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10422354)
西尾 亜理砂  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40551239)
山上 潤一  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 特別研究員 (70887059)
米本 倉基  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10390048)
坂田 裕介  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (10748560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症度、医療・看護必要度 / 医療事故 / 転倒・転落 / 大規模医療データ / リアルワールド・データ / 患者安全 / リアルワールドデータ / DPC / 第規模医療データ / 患者アウトカム / 看護 / 看護必要度 / アウトカムモデル / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of an examination of the usefulness of item B of the severity of illness and level of medical and nursing care need (hereinafter referred to as "nursing need") as a fall risk assessment suggested its potential as a tool for assessing fall risk in a simple manner by modifying some of the points added only in item B, which is dedicated to assessing patients' ADL. This suggested the possibility that nursing need could be utilized as an explanatory variable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
院内で発生するインシデントで常に上位を占める転倒事故は医療従事者にとって大きな課題である。多忙を極める現在の医療の現場においては、転倒事故防止に関連する仕事も効率化を求められている。毎日入力している看護必要度を、転倒リスクアセスメントに用いることで、患者の安全の確保と医療従事者の仕事の効率化の両方を改善できる可能性が示されたと考えられた。