Development of an educational program for nurses working in hospital outpatient clinics on practical skills to support home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takishita Yukie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10259434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩脇 陽子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
松岡 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90290220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 在宅療養支援 / 外来看護 / 看護継続教育 / 看護管理 / 地域包括ケア / 継続教育 / 教育評価 / 教育方法 / 外来患者 / 看護教育 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to advance nursing in the community. This study is an educational program for nurses working in a hospital outpatient setting. The purpose of this program is to enable home care support. We conducted a survey using a questionnaire and an interview survey. In addition, we conducted an educational evaluation after the outpatient training. From these results, we were able to obtain the following results. 1. Achievable educational goals. 2. Specific educational content. 3. Expected Learning Outcomes. 4. effective teaching method. Education with this program did not come to full implementation due to the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. However, we have implemented part of this program. As a result, it was effective in enhancing the nursing practice ability of outpatient nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来業務の現状と在宅療養支援の取り組み状況、看護師の課題意識、学習ニーズ、在宅療養支援を可能とする看護管理の実際等、本研究で明らかにした詳細な内容は、今後、各組織において外来研修を企画する上で重要な指針を提供するものである。日本看護協会では、2023年10月から外来看護師研修が実施される。また、都道府県看護協会での研修企画のリソースとして利用されている。