Development of a nursing care program to prevent hand-foot syndrome in patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shigeaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80453223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 美保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10458078)
佐竹 陽子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90641580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手足症候群 / 分子標的薬 / 外来化学療法 / 化学療法 / 外来看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a "nursing care program to prevent hand-foot syndrome in patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy". In order to clarify the initial changes in skin condition in patients taking outpatient molecular-targeted therapies, the skin function of the fingers at the initial stage of oral administration was measured using a non-invasive device. As a result, it was clarified that the skin water content decreased from the initial stage of treatment. It was reconfirmed that the moisturizing care was absolutely essential for the patients starting molecular-targeted therapy in the initial stage. In addition, it was suggested that the decrease in skin water content could be suppressed by engaging in skin care before the treatment. Unfortunately, there was a temporary suspension of research due to the outbreak of covid-19 and restrictions on scientific research, but a draft nursing care programing was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子標的薬治療開始後の手指の皮膚機能の初期変化について非侵襲的機器を用いて測定した研究はほとんどなく、治療開始時から経時的に手指の皮膚機能を測定し、その変化を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。また、皮膚水分量が治療開始後数日で減少していることから、治療前から予防的に介入をすることは非常に重要である。介入時期を含めた看護プログラムを洗練化し、外来で治療を受ける患者の手足症候群へのケアが確立されれば手足症候群発症の予防につながるのではないかと考える。