Elucidation of the Process of Re-adapting to the Workplace due to Job Changes and Development of a Career Development Program to Support Re-adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University (2020-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroe  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60380383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長弘 千恵  兵庫大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00289498)
前田 和香子  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 講師 (90735226)
末永 陽子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00715154)
坂 美奈子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30768594)
南嶋 里佳  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 助教 (10783764)
大植 崇  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80607789)
大植 由佳  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10612450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中途採用者 / 女性看護師 / 職場適応 / 転職 / 転職支援 / トランジション / 移行プロセス / 移行支援 / 中途採用看護師 / 看護管理者 / キャリア発達 / 職場適応過程 / キャリア発達プログラム / 職場再適応 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the interview survey of seven nurses, it was found that the nurses who changed jobs prepared for their new jobs with a certain degree of formation of their professional identity, and that after changing jobs, although they encountered discrepancies with their previous jobs, they adapted to the workplace by utilizing their work experience before changing jobs, and eventually their professional self-concept became more stable.
The questionnaire survey of 212 participants revealed that the process of workplace adjustment can be explained in four phases: "preparation," "encounter," "adaptation," and "stabilization," suggesting that the participants utilize their experiences and preparation before changing jobs when they encounter disagreements with their previous job, and that the support system of the organization influences their readjustment to the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、転職者自身のリアルな経験を基に職場への再適応過程の解明や再適応への支援を検討して、転職という節目における職場適応過程の4局面を明らかにし、転職前の仕事経験や準備、職業的アイデンティティの獲得及び転職先の組織のサポート体制の有効性を示唆した。
結果、若手女性看護師には、新たな職場への円滑な移行やキャリア発達、休職後の職場復帰の一助になり、看護部組織には、キャリア開発支援や人的資源育成に貢献する。