The effect of axillary and inguinal cooling on body core temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki City College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Kawasaki City College of Nursing. (2021)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Mayumi  川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40634572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発熱時の看護 / 腋窩・鼠蹊部冷却 / 自律性体温調節 / 行動性体温調節 / 腋窩・鼠径部冷却 / 温度感覚 / 温熱的快適感 / 発熱 / 看護 / 冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, axillary and inguinal cooling is sometimes conducted to decrease body core temperature during fever, but there is little evidence to support the benefit of such cooling. We investigated the effects of cooling of axillary and inguinal areas on body core temperature, blood pressure, and thermal pleasantness. Healthy female subject lay supine on a bed in a neutral temperature environment. After 15-min baseline period, cooling of axillary and inguinal areas was conducted for 60 min. After cooling of three sites in the right axilla and bilateral inguinal regions were started, tympanic temperature and mean blood pressure increased, and discomfort due to cold occurred. After cooling of four sites in bilateral axillae and bilateral inguinal regions were started, tympanic temperature decreased, mean blood pressure increased, and discomfort due to cold occurred. These results suggest that axillary and inguinal cooling cause discomfort and increase the load on the cardiovascular system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、体温を調節されているレベル(セットポイント)よりも下げようと体表を冷却することにより、血圧が上昇することが示された。発熱時の解熱処置は、循環・呼吸・代謝負荷を軽減させることを期待してしばしば行われるが、冷却により解熱を図ることは循環器系への負担を増大してしまう可能性が考えられる。本研究では健康な成人を対象としているため、発熱時にも同じ反応がおこると結論付けることはできないが、本研究の結果は、発熱時の体温調節方法やより良い環境調整について検討するための一つの材料になると考える。