Finding the current nursing educational circumstance about nursing informatics and structuring the educational method based on a specialty of nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Juntendo University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Ryoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90300095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 紗矢香  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80749664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護情報学 / 医療情報学 / 情報学 / 看護教育 / 看護師 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To train Japanese nurses for adapting ICT development and advancing nursing care, this study aimed to grasp the current circumstance of nursing informatics in Japanese nursing education and to construct the basic education system for nurses and nursing students. The first step included three studies completed in 2019. The first study explored the current state of nursing informatics in 309 Japanese nursing institutions; the second study examined the current status of ICT usage as well as the willingness of 849 Japanese nursing faculty to teach it; and, the third and last study focused on the current understanding of nursing informatics among 3554 Japanese clinical nurses. The second step involved reviewing the results of the first step and development of a four-lecture nursing informatics e-learning opportunity, which was then was provided to 30 clinical nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のICTの利活用は、COVID-19感染拡大により、教育機関では急速に推進されたが、医療機関はCOVID-19感染への対応に追われたためか、大きな変化はみられていない。医療機関では、ICTのみならずAIの普及による影響は不可避であり、医療従事者で最も人数の多い看護職者がより質の高い看護を提供するためには、看護情報学の知識・技術を獲得することは重要である。
これまで日本の看護教育や看護職者の情報学/医療情報学/看護情報学に関する基礎情報がなかったため、本研究で現状を把握し、そして試験的な看護情報学教育を看護職者に提供できたことは、今後の看護情報学教育の基盤づくりとして有用であると考えられる。