Construction of Research Ethics Guidelines for Nursing Research: An International Comparison with Finland as a Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Atsushi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (90424233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 佳子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (20637102)
酒井 太一  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (50363734)
山下 巌  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70442233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護研究 / 研究者の自律 / フィンランドの看護研究 / 看護研究倫理審査 / 申請書作成と審査の負担軽減 / 看護研究促進 / 市民の自律性 / 倫理教育 / 自律性を涵養する教育 / 看護学研究倫理 / フィンランドの自律性涵養教育モデル / 乳幼児期から初等教育における自律性涵養 / フィンランドの自律を促す教育制度 / 看護研究における倫理性確保 / 多民族共生 / 看護研究倫理 / フィンランドの態勢 / 自律性の涵養 / 自己決定能力育成支援 / 就学前教育 / フィンランドの看護教育 / 子どもの自律性の涵養 / 倫理指針 / 審査体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethical review of nursing research is often conducted based on general medical research ethics guidelines. However, many nursing studies are conducted in areas that fall outside the scope of these guidelines. As a result, nursing researchers may face challenges in obtaining ethical approval due to a lack of proper support in preparing their research proposals. This study explores the factors contributing to Finland's efficient ethical review process for nursing research. Findings suggest that the country's strong emphasis on fostering researcher autonomy, rooted in childhood education, plays a crucial role. Based on this concept of autonomy, the study proposes a model for developing an ethical review support system for nursing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで看護研究における倫理審査は、研究者と倫理審査者との間のガイドライン遵守に関する考え方の相違に基づき、研究倫理に関する基本的な共通了解の醸成が困難なことが少なくなかった。本研究では、フィンランドの教育プログラムに関する基本的な考え方を取り入れ、研究計画の作成に関して、研究倫理のガイドライン、倫理審査の実施方法に即した支援の在り方を追求した。本研究において研究計画書のフォーマットを作成することによって、看護研究を実際に開始するまでの所要時間の短縮が見込まれ、看護研究が促進することが期待できる。