Seamless educational support from the viewpoint of new nurses who have re-employed and continued their careers after leaving their jobs early
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ikumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90257270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早期離職 / 新人看護師 / 再就職 / 職業継続 / 教育支援 / シームレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on new nurses who left their jobs early and aimed to create a seamless educational support model based on the factors that enable them to continue working at a hospital after reemployment. In the quantitative study, factors related to continued employment include "specific guidance and advice", "presence of model staff", "opportunities for consultations", "not overly demanding work", and "healthy work style". etc. In a qualitative study, the following factors were found to be related to continuing employment: "Hospital selection based on information provided before employment", "Good work-life balance", "Work adjustment according to characteristics", "Specific educational guidance tailored to the speed of individual growth", and "A tolerant atmosphere that accepts diversity". etc. It is important to provide information before employees begin employment so that they can imagine their work experience in consideration of their individual characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで早期離職をした新人看護職員のその後のキャリアに関する研究はほとんどなく、再就職した医療施設で職業継続できている実態や要因は明らかにされていない。今回、その実態や要因が明らかになることで、看護基礎教育から継続教育へのシームレスな教育支援モデルの概念を見出すことができた点が学術的意義である。本研究の成果は、早期離職を防止する上での資料となると同時に、早期離職した新人看護職員の職業継続およびキャリア構築を支える上での資料となり、社会的意義は大きい。