Development of Assertiveness Scale for Female Nurses with Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShoin University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Akiko  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20338015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
吾妻 知美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアサーティブネス / 看護師 / 育児 / 育児支援 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the reliability and validity of the developed assertiveness scale for 530 female nurses with infants working at 25 general hospitals with more than 300 beds. 347 valid responses were analyzed, and factor analysis using the maximum likelihood method and promax rotation revealed 14 items and 3 factors. Inconsistent non-assertive self-expression that prioritizes consideration for others, and Factor 3: Inconsistent non-assertive self-expression that prioritizes smooth performance of work) were extracted, and Cronbach's α coefficient was .91. The correlation coefficient for the test-retest method was .73, and the correlation coefficient for criterion-related validity was -.55, demonstrating the validity and reliability of the developed scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、乳幼児を持つ女性看護師を対象に職場という場面をもとにしたアサーティブネス測定尺度を開発したが、その成果は看護職者のキャリア育成において、看護職と育児の両立支援に繋がることが期待できる。また、育児中の看護師のアサーティブネス・トレーニングプログラムを構築する上で、職場という場面でのアサーティブネス得点を基準とした、より具体的な内容を盛り込むことが可能となり、アサーティブネスの関連が既存研究で明らかになっているバーンアウトや、それに続く離職予防にも繋がる可能性が高い。
さらに、看護職者の大半が女性である現状から、喫緊の社会的課題である超少子化対策への示唆にもなり得ると考える。