Training of research ethics based on surveys to both ethics committee members to review nursing research and researchers to be reviewed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2022)
Nagoya City University (2021)
Konan Women's University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kayoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (00344599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箕輪 千佳  上武大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10520835)
有江 文栄  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, トランスレーショナル・メディカルセンター, 室長 (40465521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倫理審査委員会 / 看護学研究 / 倫理審査 / 研修 / 質問紙調査 / 面接調査 / インタビュー / 倫理委員会 / 研究倫理 / 倫理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the present situation and challenges of ethical review to nursing research. Interviews to nursing researchers revealed their evaluation and dissatisfaction to ethical review. Based on the results, questionnaire was administered to ethics committee members and nursing researchers. Some challenges were found including some committees without outside members, insufficient application forms, and need of training to committee members. Nursing researchers felt difficulty about procedure of ethical review, while they positively evaluated the review they received.
We hold the symposium on ethical review, and discussed about contents of the training for ethics committee members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、看護学研究の研究倫理審査を行う委員側の負担感や審査を受ける側の不満などが論じられてきたが、著者の意見や限られた施設での調査によるものにすぎなかった。本研究では、全国の看護系大学の倫理審査委員と看護学研究者を対象に調査を行い、一般化しうるデータを得た。今後の議論のエビデンスとなる点に最大の意義がある。
また、国内の調査結果だけでなく、米国で実際に看護学研究の倫理審査を行っている委員や、ベトナムで倫理審査を受けた看護学研究者を招いて開催したシンポジウムでは、現在の倫理審査の課題が明らかになった。これらの知見は、今後、実際に看護学研究の倫理審査を行う委員への研修に役立てることができる。