The Influence of the Crimean War on the Writings of Florence Nightingale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Mayumi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00530304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヴィクトリア時代 / 女性の自立 / 女性ナース / 看護 / クリミア戦争 / フロレンス・ナイチンゲール / Florence Nightingale / 女性の職業 / The Crimean War
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nightingale’s works, Subsidiary Notes as to the Introduction of Female Nursing into Military Hospitals in Peace and War (hereafter Subsidiary Notes), Notes on Hospitals, and Notes on Nursing, were written shortly after the Crimean War. Subsidiary Notes and Notes on Hospitals were based on war reports and show the influence of Nightingale’s experiences during the Crimean War. Notes on Hospitals was published in three editions, but the contents of the first and third editions are quite different. The lack of a key system described in the first edition led to the subsequent development of a system of nursing. Subsidiary Notes and Notes on Hospitals reassessed nursing by women, which led to the writing of Notes on Nursing for a general audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『女性による陸軍病院の看護 補助覚え書』、『病院覚え書』、『看護覚え書』を別々に論じるのではなく、連続性のある著作と捉え、クリミアでの経験がどのように反映され、そしてどのように形を変えて著作に組み込まれていったかを調査した。ナイチンゲールの書簡と併せて当時の新聞や医師やナースたちが残した文献を調べることで、背景となる病院や医療の状況を客観的に把握することが出来た。特に「システム」と「女性による看護」が鍵であることが明らかになった。クリミア戦争に赴くまでの彼女を取り巻いていた状況と戦争中の活動そして戦後の著作を辿ることでナイチンゲールの思考の影響とその変化とを著作に見ることが出来た。