Nursing Standards in Nursing Basick Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Megumi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (50197779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 千文  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80258988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 看護業務基準 / 倫理綱領 / 看護管理 / 看護継続教育 / 看護倫理 / 看護教育 / 医療安全 / グローバルヘルス / ヘルスケア倫理 / 看護業務 / 医療の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify how the Standards of Nursing Practice and Code of Ethics are utilised and shared as fundamental values in basic nursing education in Japan, a questionnaire survey was conducted among new nurses at three special function hospitals where research cooperation was obtained. The survey was distributed to 545 nurses and 262 were responded (48.1% ). 40.1% of respondents said they were aware of the Nursing Practice Standards (Japan Nursing Association), and several stated that they could utilise the standards not only in classroom learning but also when reflecting on their experiences during practical training. They also noted an expectation that the content of the Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice should be included in their continuing education after they have been employed. These survey results will contribute to the consideration of the content and methods of future basic nursing education and continuing education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化の進展、医療技術の進歩、国民の意識の変化により医療はますます複雑化している。さらに、COVID-19、繰り返し生じる自然災害への対応等、保健医療の場で看護職に期待される役割は拡がっている。保健医療の場で学んだり働いたりする看護学生や看護職の背景は多様となってきている。複雑な保健医療の場で、多様な背景をもつ人材が安全で安心できる保健医療サービスを提供するためには、看護業務基準に代表される看護実践の基盤となる価値観を共有することが重要である。
本研究で明らかになった新人看護師の看護業務基準ならびに看護職の倫理綱領の理解の現状は看護基礎教育、継続教育の内容や方法の検討に資するものである。