Analysis of the structure of professional career maturation among nursing university faculty and development of a professional career maturation scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019-2023)
University of Toyama (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Izumi  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80293299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 勇人  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70267871)
山田 恵子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (00600230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords職業キャリア成熟 / 尺度開発 / キャリア発達 / コンピテンシー / 看護系大学教員 / 職業キャリア成熟尺度 / プランド・ハプンスタンス・セオリー / 「プランド・ハプンスタンス・セオリー」 / 構成要素 / 概念分析 / 看護 / 大学教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a conceptual analysis of nursing careers to clarify its attributes and definitions. After that, semi-structured interviews with faculty members at of nursing universities were conducted, and including the sub-concepts of previous research "Nursing College Professional Career Maturity Scale", we examined the concepts and clarified the components of professional career maturation of nursing university faculty.
Next, we developed the professional career maturity scale of nursing university faculty through a survey of nursing university faculty nationwide, and examined its reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の看護教育の大きな課題に質の向上があげられている.質の高い教育を担う教員になるには,教員としてのキャリアを発達させることが必要である.本研究では,看護系大学教員のキャリア発達させる内面的な要因に焦点をあてて,職業キャリア成熟尺度を開発した.職業キャリア成熟尺度を自己評価ツールとして使用することにより、個人がキャリア振り返り考える材料となり,働くことの意義を捉えることができると考える.また,組織としては職場集団の実態を明確にして,組織としての課題を明らかにして,よりよい現任教育を行っていく示唆を得ることできると考える.