Development of a methodology for estimating nursing workload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Atsue  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00452433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 文彰  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40779914)
平田 孝志  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10510472)
谷浦 葉子  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 副看護部長 (90403047)
中西 泰弘  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30217781)
細名 水生  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90454181)
三谷 理恵  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70437440)
築田 誠  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40617594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護業務量 / 大量データ / 行動動線 / 自動計測 / 周期性 / 大容量データ分析 / 移動量 / 適正人員配置 / 業務量推定 / 統計量 / 自動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for measuring and accumulating workload data with a light burden, and to construct a methodology for estimating appropriate nursing staffing using this data. We also examined a mathematical methodology for identifying the relationship between the large amount of information accumulated. From the middle of the research period, data collection at practice sites became impossible due to the spread of coronavirus infection, so the research was conducted with some changes in the weight of the research plan. As a result, we established a location search system for nurses using beacons for automatic data acquisition, and confirmed the possibility of analyzing the acquired data. In addition, a mathematical methodology was established as a basis for workload analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床看護現場における看護者の適正な人員配置は患者の安全と安楽を担保する上で重要である。時間を軸とした看護業務量と患者の状態情報に基づいた配置対策が運用されているが、基となる業務量データは対象施設や調査期間が限定的であり、現場の状況を反映しているとは言い難い。現実を良く表すデータを集めるには現場負担なしに多施設で大量データを自動収集する事が肝要であり、大量データを基にした数学的な業務量推定モデリングにより適正人員配置を実現できる。本研究では、データの自動収集、ならびに、数学的な業務量推定モデリングの基礎部分を構築した。この事は看護職の戦略的人員配置を検討できる可能性があり、社会的な意義は大きい。