Planning of ethics training and development of evaluation system for hospital nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2021)
Kyushu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hisako NAKAO  第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80164127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 由美子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30432925)
潮 みゆき  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40622113)
青本 さとみ  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50264841)
金岡 麻希  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50507796)
酒井 久美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90778656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病院看護師 / 倫理研修 / 道徳的感受性 / 倫理的行動 / 倫理研修の課題 / 評価 / 倫理研修への希望 / 倫理研修に対する希望 / 倫理教育 / 文献検討 / 学習ニーズ / 企画 / 評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the planning and evaluation of ethics training for hospital nurses.We conducted a questionnaire survey on ethical training, moral sensitivity, ethical behavior of hospital nurses, and received answers from about 1,000 nurses. Descriptive statistics, tests, correlations, factor analysis, multiple regression analysis, and multiple comparisons were conducted. More than 90% of participants needed ethics training, but only 77% participated. Ideal training time was 60 minutes, and the content consisted of mostly lectures and case studies. At the same time, an interview survey was conducted with seven people in charge of ethics training, and as a result of analysis, the issues of ethics training were securing training time and prioritizing the theme.Training consisted of the examination of familiar ethical cases. As for the evaluation, there were various efforts at each facility regarding the evaluator, evaluation items, and evaluation method. Further examination was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・看護の倫理への関心が高まり、倫理研修の機会が増えている。しかし、過去の報告等において研修の方法、内容は様々で、道徳的感受性、倫理的行動との関連は明らかでない。今回、病院看護職の倫理研修の必要性、内容、方法、課題、道徳的感受性、倫理的行動、倫理教育担当者の考える研修の課題、要望、評価について調査・分析および考察を行った。これらの結果を継続的に看護関連学会、生命倫理学会で公表しており、学術的意義があると考えられる。また、倫理研修を推進する立場の管理者で道徳的感受性・倫理的行動が高く、病院機能評価等の病院の質保証に倫理研修が関連していることが示唆されたことは社会的意義に関連すると考える。