Constructing a Work-Life Balance Promotion Model for Nurses Based on Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toyosato Takehiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40452958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞榮城 千夏子  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (70295319)
平安名 由美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (30639521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護師 / ワークライフバランス / ソーシャルキャピタル / 心身健康 / 離職 / COVID-19 / nurse / work life balance / workplace social capital
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a work-life balance support model to improve the mental and physical health of nurses, the purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between work-family conflict (WFC) and the mental and physical health of nurses, as well as the relationship between workplace social capital (WPSC) as a buffering factor. The results suggested that WPSC may mitigate the deterioration of mental health associated with job demands and job control among female nurses. Both WFC from work to family and WPSC were found to influence turnover intentions among female nurses, and improving WPSC in particular was believed to reduce turnover intentions. Furthermore, even in situations where nurses were raising children, it was shown that WFC decreased with increased WPSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師は、複雑な業務内容や人間関係など多大なストレスを伴う仕事と、家事、育児や介護などの家庭役割という2つの役割間で多くの者が葛藤(ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト、WFC)を経験している。心身健康の悪化や離職の要因となっているWFCの改善が喫緊の課題となっており、近年、ソーシャルキャピタル(SC)を基盤とした取り組みが注目されている。本課題では、看護師を対象にWFCが心身健康や離職および生活の質に及ぼす影響、職場内SCによる上記関連に対する緩衝効果について検討し、看護師の心身健康およびワークライフバランス向上の方策に資することが期待できる。