Development of an Educational Program for "Embodied Knowledge of Nursing" ~Understanding the Current Situation and Qualitative Research for Students~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50295911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 淳子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10613151)
上條 こずえ  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40635695)
白川 あゆみ  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80535641)
阿部 正子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10360017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護 / 看護教育 / 身体 / 身体性 / 相互身体 / 身体知 / 看護実践 / 看護する身体 / 相互身体性 / 基礎看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, as the current state of basic nursing education related to "physical knowledge through nursing," trends in domestic and international research were clarified. We presented our findings at the 31st Annual Meeting of Japan Academy of Nursing Education.
Second, we conducted research on the process by which students develop "nursing body knowledge" for the first time through clinical training. The research protocol was approved by the Research Ethics Standard. We conducted semi-structured interviews with 15 students. From these, we have created a verbatim transcript. However, the results of the research have not been reached. Based on this valuable verbatim transcript, we will continue our research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の身体は、病いを持ち療養生活をする身体の最も身近にあって、その身体を知るからこそ、「今―ここで」の看護を生み出す存在である。AIにはできない、AIに譲ることのできない「看護する身体」の育成が喫緊の課題であり、基礎看護学教育のあり方を問い直すことが必要である。患者の身体をまなざし、看護する身体をどのように育成していくのか、新たな教育を検討するための基盤としての意義のある研究である。