Development and Validation of a Practical Program for Hospital Discharge Coordination Required for Ward Nurses Promoting Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 容子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321068)
滝下 幸栄  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10259434)
室田 昌子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80610641)
松岡 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90290220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅ケア / 退院支援 / 退院調整 / 看護師 / 教育プログラム / 退院j調整 / 在宅移行 / 病棟看護師 / 退院支援スキル / 看護教育 / 継続看護 / 退院調整看護師 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promoting a transition to home care in which each patient’s wishes are respected requires coordination of hospital discharge in a manner that takes recuperation at home into consideration from the time of admission. It is necessary to have a practical program for hospital discharge coordination, as it is required for ward nurses promoting home care. The author intends to develop a practical program for hospital discharge coordination that takes recuperation at home into consideration from the time of admission for the sake of ward nurses who promote home care.
This study examines trends in research related to education aimed at improving the discharge support skills of ward nurses. Education to improve the discharge support skills of ward nurses needs to provide the actual experience of home-visit nursing as well as reflection on case studies. Practice should also include learning how to communicate in a manner that enables ward nurses to proactively ascertain patients’ wishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会・多死社会を迎え、入院時から在宅療養を見据えた支援が求められており、病棟看護師は自律した退院調整の実践力を備える必要がある。退院調整や退院支援は病院の在宅支援を管轄する地域医療連携部などの退院調整看護師が中心的な役割を担ってきた経緯がある。在院日数の短縮化、医療費の削減などの病院経営の観点から、入退院センター、外来、病棟一体型で在宅移行の展開が重要となっている。
本研究の学術的な意義は、在宅ケアを推進する病棟看護師のための入院時から在宅療養を見据えた退院調整実践プログラムを作成することである。病棟看護師が、患者・家族の意思を尊重した在宅移行の実践力を習得することに繋がる。