Project/Area Number |
18K10201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Hiroshi 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70707687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹原 歩 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 臨床講師 (30733498)
濱上 亜希子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70780485)
河野 孝典 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70876820)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 術後せん妄 / 回復プロセス / 看護ケア / 生理学的負荷 / 主観的体験 / せん妄 / アセスメント / モニタリング / 術後精神機能 / 情報処理能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of our investigation into the development of a monitoring index for mental function from the perspective of recovery of information processing ability, it became clear that fluctuations in mental function occur in postoperative patients during three periods: before care, during care, and after care. As a result of searching for indices to evaluate the level of mental function in consideration of these fluctuations, four monitoring indices and their 22 components were extracted: "exercise of visual function," "response style to calls," "how they spend their time during conversation," and "how they spend their time after the end of conversation." We also developed an assessment tool to identify mental function levels from Stage 1 to Stage 5 by assessing these monitoring indices in chart form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しく開発したアセスメントツールを実用化することによって、「術後せん妄かどうか」というアウトカム評価としての異常の鑑別を主眼としたモニタリングではなく、「精神機能のレベルはどの段階か」という術後精神機能の回復を主眼としたモニタリングを実現していくことが可能となる。また、精神機能レベルを特定できることによって、ケアに伴う情報量をコントロールし、過負荷状態を避けることができれば、今後はより焦点化されたせん妄予防ケアを構築していくことが可能となる。