Research for development of a workplace adaptation education program for new graduate nurses by using role models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Mayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00300377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 由希子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (20342272)
岩根 直美  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (90554527)
米島 望  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (80791011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新卒看護師 / ロールモデル / 看護教育 / 職場適応 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an educational program using role models for new graduate nurses to adapt to the workplaces, interviews and questionnaire surveys were conducted on role models.
As a result, 93.1% of new graduate nurses have a role model, 75.6% in the second year, 61.3% in the third year, and new graduate nurses use role models more than the second and third years. Behaviors learned from the role models include [How to interact with patients and families], [Methods of assessments and nursing practice based on the assessments], [Attitudes on putting patients first and meeting their needs], and [How to interact well with nurses and medical professionals] were many.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、新卒看護護師のロールモデルの活用方法が明らかとなったことで、ロールモデル活用方法を教育内容に組み入れることが可能となる。看護師としての成長を育むことができるようなロールモデルを活用できるように、成長の目標となるロールモデルを自ら立てる経験をメタ認知的アプローチにより、意識的に目標をもって成長できる能力を育成することとして教育支援内容に活かすことができる。