Exploring Cold Therapy Techniques for Fever and Hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yukiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60433380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 哲也  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90252949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冷罨法 / 熱流束 / 皮膚表面温度 / 深部体温 / 血流 / 局所冷却 / 冷感 / 快・不快 / 安楽 / 罨法 / 皮膚末梢血流 / 熱流 / 罨法用具 / 皮膚表面温 / 末梢血流 / 体温上昇 / 発熱 / 高体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, skin and core temperatures, heat flux, and blood flow during local cooling of the human body (lateral cervical region, axilla, and palm) were measured, and the amount of energy transferred was calculated by time integration of the heat flux.To examine psychological effects, cold sensations based on VAS and comfort/discomfort represented by HF and the LF/HF ratio were measured.
When applying cold, the amount of energy transferred per 10 minutes increased from 31.4-53.6 kJ/m2 at rest to 180.0-218.7 kJ/m2. The thermal energy required to change the temperature by 1°C in individuals weighing 60 kg is 49.8 kcal, which is approximately 210 kJ. The cooling area was approximately 0.01 m2, and 1.5 to 1.8 kJ was lost in 10 minutes. As this is less than 1% of 210 kJ, it is unlikely that local cooling affected the core temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体温上昇には,発熱(fever)と高体温(hyperthermia)がある。発熱(fever)は,解熱期に不快感の軽減,呼吸需要および心筋酸素需要の増大,中枢神経障害,細胞機能障害の予防や改善を期待し冷罨法を行うことが多い。高体温(hyperthermia)では,急速に体温を下げる必要がある。しかし臨床現場では,科学的根拠が曖昧なまま,慣習的に実施されている現状が伺える。冷罨法による熱放散と心地よさの関連を明らかにし,冷罨法の効果や方法の確立を目指した。局所冷却では,深部体温に影響しないことが明らかとなり,体温低下を目的とした冷罨法は不要であり,安全・安楽を確認し実施することが重要である。