| Project/Area Number |
18K10204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山脇 京子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10516165)
吉村 澄佳 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (30533096)
齋藤 美和 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (50403902)
八木 邦公 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30293343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 看護演習 / 臨床実習 / 体位変換 / 聴診 / ウェアラブルデバイス / センサー / 臨床スキル / 身体診察 / 感圧センサー / スマートグラス / 看護業務 / 行動分析 / 遠隔指導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to propose a remote teaching system that enables high-quality nursing care without needing an accompanying instructor by conducting behavior analysis using multiple sensors and wearable devices. We developed an experimental device that collects nurses' actions for changing positions, wheelchair transfers, and auscultation using devices attached to various body parts. We collected data using medical students as subjects. As a result of the analysis, we found that it was possible to detect the movements' degree of stability and efficiency. It is expected to increase the opportunities for self-study and reduce the teaching load of instructors since the system can judge students' skill levels based on objective data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護教育では,少人数の教員が多数の学生に対してスキルを確認して個別指導を行うため,教員の負荷が高く,学生一人当たりの指導時間が短い.また,客観的評価を行うための指標があまりないことも課題であった. 本研究の成果として,動作の安定度や手際良さを判別して学習者の習熟度を推定可能であることがわかった.将来的にはこれを応用した演習支援システムを開発し,学習者の自習機会を増加させ,教員の指導負荷を軽減させることが期待できる.