Research on the effects of a communication education program using social skills training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tomomi  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70347201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング(SST) / 看護学生 / 社会的スキル訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to evaluate a communication education program using social skills training (task presentation type and scene examination type) for nursing students. In the task presentation type, we examined the usefulness and problems of communication booklets in Fundamental Nursing Practice Class through the analysis of questionnaire data and revised some parts of the booklets. In the scene examination type, we planned to evaluate the communication education program using the basic training model, but canceled it due to lack of participants. Therefore, we examined its effects, tasks, points of improvement, and utilization from group interviews of several nursing students who participated in our study, and reviewed the procedure manual for communication education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの研究成果を活用し、基礎看護学実習でのコミュニケーション冊子を作成した。質問紙調査から冊子の有用性が明らかとなった。学生の要望や学習状況を踏まえて、冊子の改訂を行った。基本訓練モデルを用いたコミュニケーション教育の評価は、参加者数の不足や感染症の拡大により実施できなかった。しかし、今後の活動に繋げるため、参加者からの今後の活用や改善点についての意見を得て、手引書の見直しを行った。