The search and verification of the safe venipuncture sites in the antebrachial region to dorsum of hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mikuni Yuko  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (80707323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 正司  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 客員教授 (40003652)
岡本 珠織 (藤澤珠織)  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70595694)
成田 大一  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (90455733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手背静脈弓 / 静脈穿刺 / 皮静脈 / 皮神経 / 基礎看護技術 / 手背 / 動脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the formation of Dorsal venous arch (network) of hand, the appearance of Oblique vein and Ascending vein, the running patterns of the dermal veins of the dorsal hand were classified into 9 types and their characteristics were clarified by 47-sided donation survey. Furthermore, the appearance of Venous valve of the cutaneous veins on the dorsal of the hand and the running of the cutaneous nerve and artery, we were considered that the radial side of the Cephalic vein and the Oblique vein were the sites that should be paid attention to when injecting intravenously.
Based on the above characteristics and the outer diameter of each cutaneous vein, we are concluded that the ulnar side of Dorsal venous arch (network) of hand is relatively safe and suitable for venipuncture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈穿刺は静脈内注射、採血として医療機関などで実施される頻度が高い技術である。この技術を安全かつ正確に実施するために、穿刺部位の選定が重要である。本研究は、これまで行ってきた静脈穿刺部位に関する研究を活用し、前腕から手背における安全な静脈穿刺部位を献体による調査から分析を行った。
その結果、手背静脈弓(網)の形成に関する皮静脈の走行パターンを明らかにした。このパターンを基に、皮静脈の弁の出現、皮神経・動脈の走行を合わせて分析し、安全な静脈穿刺部位の選定を行った。これは、基礎看護学と解剖学の両面から意義のある結果であると考える。