A study to identify factors that make college life difficult for nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ikue  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30323124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 美千代  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90626219)
二瓶 洋子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90468322)
杉山 敏子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90271957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護学生 / 困難感 / 中途退学 / 学習 / 就学 / 学習継続 / 修学 / 人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview and questionnaire survey was conducted to determine what factors contribute to nursing students' learning difficulties and risk of dropping out of school.Enrollment satisfaction in the first semester of the first year was related to the intention to drop out throughout the year, suggesting that it may be a predictor of the risk of dropping out.It was also suggested that students with problems and worries may not want to go to college.Since higher resilience scores were associated with fewer troubles and worries, it was considered necessary not only to support students to solve specific problems, but also to support them to increase their resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護系大学・学部において多様な進学者が増えている一方、看護系大学入学者に対する卒業者の割合は95%程度であり、毎年一定数が何らかの理由で学習を継続できなくなっている。今回の結果から、中途退学に至る前に学生が困難を克服し、学習を継続できるようなサポートを行う上での示唆が得られた。