Nursing Care with Respect for Patient Dignity -Development of Educational Methods and Materials to Enhance Nursing Students' Ability to Practice Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Takako  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 千登勢  帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 教授 (40461157)
高山 詩穂  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00625999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords患者の尊厳 / 倫理教育 / 教材開発 / 看護倫理 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop educational methods and materials to help nursing students become aware and practice behaviors that protect the dignity of patients. In the first and second phases, we identified the types of situations that threaten the dignity of patients, and based on these results, we developed the teaching materials. The teaching materials consisted of seven themes with scenes represented by illustrations.
When the study was conducted with 66 nursing students who had not yet completed Basic Nursing Practice II, they showed a high level of recognition of the ethical issues indicated by the illustrations and responded that all seven themes were important for respecting the dignity of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、臨床現場を体験した看護学生及び医療・看護・介護を受けられている人の協力を得て、患者の人権及び尊厳、プライバシーを尊重する看護倫理実践能力を育成するためのイラスト教材を作成した。その教材の効果を検証したところ、テーマへの共感性やイラスト教材の一定の効果が得られた。
看護基礎教育において、患者の尊厳を尊重するための教育に特化した教育教材はないため、学術的な意義は大きい。
また、今後、この研究成果が役立てられ、それぞれの専門職が患者の人権や尊厳を意識的に尊重し、医療を利用する人々の自律が尊重され、少しでも安寧な気持ちで療養することができれば、社会的な意義が大きい。