Development of training programs and educational materials for developing leaders to promote ethical nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Mihoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 名誉教授 (10263493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒見 隆信  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 特任教授 (30150410)
宮林 郁子  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294334)
松嵜 愛  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (80846478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護倫理 / 倫理研修 / 中堅看護師 / サーバントリーダーシップ / 質的記述的研究 / 看護倫理研修プログラム / 倫理的職場風土 / Covid-19 pandemic / 臨床倫理 / 倫理研修プログラム / 看護師リーダー / 倫理リーダーシップ / 倫理的看護実践 / リーダー養成 / 教材開発 / 研修プログラム / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and implement an effective training program to support the formation of an ethical workplace climate and to examine its effectiveness. The method was to implement a training program focusing on medical ethics and servant leadership for mid-career nurses, ask them to report how their own nursing practice had changed based on what they learned in the training, and qualitatively analyze changes in their thoughts, actions, and reactions of others. As a result, we found many descriptions similar to the following: "By trying to understand the other person, the relationship changed to one of dialogue," "By involving the staff in leadership, I gained more friends," and "Through the training, I rediscovered the joy of knowing.
Through the training, participants gained skills to change the way they relate to others and experienced how servant leadership can be used to improve an ethical workplace climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中堅看護師は、継続教育の中で単発的な倫理研修は受講しているが、自身の経験に落とし込むまでには至っていない。しかし、本研究において、5回の研修プログラムで学んだ研究参加者は、学習ニーズも高く積極的に自身の看護実践を振り返り、行動変容するまでに至っていた。本研究の成果から、多くの医療機関において中堅看護師が一定の期間をかけて、倫理の基礎からケアリング、リーダーシップについて学ぶことができれば、「行動しつつ考える」ことの重要性を認識し、倫理的職場風土の改善に向けた強い動機付けとなり得る可能性が高く、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。