Development of a competence-building programme for nursing teachers through communities of practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA JUNKO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50329520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋江 かさね  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10377707)
笹野 幸春  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (10809255)
山崎 準二  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
佐藤 道子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 非常勤講師 (60410510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護教員 / ライフヒストリー / 力量形成 / 実践コミュニティ / 力量形成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with skilled nursing teachers to investigate and analyse the process of competence building. The plan was to utilise the potential of skilled nursing teachers and implement a programme that incorporated the educational need for a community of practice, which is useful for nursing teachers' competence development. A 'Meeting to Discuss Nursing Education and Practice' (tentative name) was planned and a draft of a programme for nursing teachers' competence building was prepared. However, the face-to-face workshop was postponed due to the Corona disaster. Therefore, the research subjects were not only from Japan, but also from Finland, where there were opportunities for exchanges, and an observation tour of primary education and interviews with nursing teachers were added, which provided suggestions for the development of a useful programme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の看護教育において、これからの看護教員の教育力の向上のためには、諸外国の物真似ではない日本独自の社会的背景の中で発展してきた熟練看護教員の力量発達過程を活用したプログラムが有用である。そこで研究代表者が長年研究してきた研究の成果を活かし、教師教育や生涯教育の研究者らと協力して熟練看護教員の経験をライフヒストリー・アプローチで描き出しながら現役看護教員らによる“実践コミュニティ(経験から学ぶ場)”プログラムを試みる。