Development of a Deep Learning Achievement Scale by Students Experiencing Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shizuka  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10320714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲里 良子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50814571)
櫻井 しのぶ  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (60225844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsディープラーニング / 保健師教育 / ICEモデル / 地域診断 / アクティブラーニング / 保健師基礎教育 / ICEルーブリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a measurement instrument to be used by students who have experienced active learning in self-assessing the quality of learning necessary to achieve deep learning through their experiences. In developing the instrument, the target population focused on health professions education in a four-year nursing college. The scale was drafted using the theory of the ICE model and through literature review and semi-structured interview survey methods. The results of utilizing the scale showed that the number of students who reached the scale decreased as they progressed from shallow learning to deep learning. The interview survey method showed that it is possible to use the scale to reflect on the direction and depth of learning by oneself through the use of the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は高等教育におけるアクティブラーニングの授業による学生の学びの質が、簡便に評価できる。尺度を利用して自己評価することで、学生自身が学びの質や深さの過不足をタイムリーに認識し、再学習へと繋げることができると考える。この成果は大学教育におけるアクティブラーニングの推進に貢献し、<活動に焦点を合わせただけの指導ではないのか>や、<学生が浅い学びに終わっていないか>などの疑問を解消するための評価に役立つと期待できる。具体的には、授業終了時に教員自身の授業評価への転用にも有用である。