A study of basic nursing education based on the physical assessment skills required of home-visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Miki  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70230670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 真奈美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70276658)
菱田 一恵  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00326117)
西村 礼子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (10757751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護師 / フィジカルアセスメント能力 / 臨床判断能力 / 看護基礎教育 / 看護実践力 / フィジカルイグザミネーション / フィジカルアセスメント教育 / 臨床判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: This study aims to identify the physical assessment skills required of home-visiting nurses, as well as the educational content necessary for basic nursing education based on these skills.
Method: Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 13 experienced home-visiting nurses. The obtained data were analyzed using the qualitative descriptive method.
Results: The required physical assessment skills include [the ability to accurately conduct physical examination and use clinical reasoning to determine the patients' condition and urgency] and [the ability to assess patient' living conditions and identify any abnormalities] and [the ability of the communication]. Necessary educational content includes [curricula that enables students to make nursing diagnoses based on the assessments and visualize nursing interventions to help patients with their future lives]and [the ability to understand the lives of convalescents as their own].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
包括医療システムの推進に伴い、医療の場は病院等の施設から在宅へと広がっている中、在宅で過ごす療養者を支援する訪問看護師の役割は非常に重要である。訪問看護師は基本1人で訪問することから、療養者の健康状態を正確にアセスメントし、緊急性の有無を見極め必要な援助の提供、必要時の適切な報告・連絡が求められている。本研究は、熟練訪問看護師の語りから、実際どのようなフィジカルアセスメント能力、臨床判断力が求められるのかを明らかにし、またそれに伴って看護基礎教育で求められる教育内容を明らかにした研究であり、本研究結果が看護基礎教育、特に基礎看護学、在宅看護学療育で必要な教育内容として参考になると考える。