Organizational Socialization of Newly Hired Experienced Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Ito Minako  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00550708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護師 / 既卒採用 / 組織社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the antecedents of newly hired experienced nurses organizational socialization. Semi-structured interviewed were conducted with newly hired experienced nurse and newly graduated nurses. The finding showed that the antecedents of newly hired experienced nurse were different from those of newly graduated nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既卒看護師の採用年度内の離職率は新卒看護師のそれと比べて高く、転職等で職場を替えた既卒看護師の組織への適応すなわち組織社会化を促進させる要因の特定は重要な課題である。看護分野における組織社会化研究は、国外では新卒看護師・既卒看護師を分けず「新採用の看護師」としてまとめて扱われる場合が多く、国内においては既卒看護師の組織社会化促進要因は明らかになっていないのが現状である。本研究で、既卒採用看護師と新卒採用看護師では組織社会化促進要因が異なることが明らかになり、既卒採用看護師の適応促進・離職防止のためには、新卒看護師に対するものとは異なる独自の対応策をとる必要が示された。