Development of a Tactile Care Program to Improve Sleep Disorders in Cancer Patients with Posture Restrictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森河 裕子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
堀 有行  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190221)
北本 福美  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00186272)
杉森 千代子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70737973)
宮永 葵子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80782367)
松井 優子  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00613712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタクティールケア / 看護介入 / 睡眠効果 / がん患者 / アクチグラフ / タクティールマッサージ / 入院がん患者 / 睡眠評価 / ピッツバーグ質問紙 / タッチ / 看護技術 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To elucidate the effect on sleep that tactile massage, a form of tactile therapy, has on female cancer patients undergoing in-hospital treatment.
Methods: The participants were 11 cancer patients undergoing in-hospital therapy. the participants did not receive a massage. Then, thirty-minute tactile massages were performed daily. Quantitative data on the participants’ sleep and wakefulness were obtained using actigraphy and their Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index scores were compared using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Results: Intervention significantly increased the number of naps taken during wakeful periods of time, decreased wake time after sleep onset, and increased sleep efficiency. Investigation of the total Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index scores indicated that that intervention caused significant decreases.Conclusion: Tactile massage intervention performed on female cancer patients undergoing in-hospital treatment improved the patients’ sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タクティールケアは、特定のツボや筋肉を押したり揉んだりせず、手や足、背中全体を指や手掌で柔らかく包み込むようにゆっくり撫でるように触れていくことが特徴であり、身体的負荷が少ない。援助者自身の手掌を用い、対象者の好む体位で背部と手部又は背部と足部を、両手を沿わせて柔らかく撫でていくケアである。その刺激は外受動器である皮膚の感覚器終末に刺激を送り身体感覚を高め、また大脳皮質で認知され視床下部で気持ちよいと感じる。このケアは援助者自身がトレーニングを受ければ、手掌1つでできる簡便で効果的なケアであり、いつでも必要に応じてマッサージができ、対象者の不安の緩和、睡眠の改善に役立てることが可能と考える。