Development of the Japanese Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire version 3 for nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2020-2023)
Chubu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Miyoshi  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20736269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 勝正  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (60194156)
前田 樹海  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道徳的感受性 / 看護学生 / 尺度開発 / 看護 / 尺度 / フォーカスグループインタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire for Nursing Students Version 3 (3rd Edition) by revising the Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire for Nursing Students Version 2. Accordingly, in the first stage of the survey, we created vignettes involving moral issues, and used them to conduct a focus group interview for nursing students and develop questionnaire items. In the second stage, we conducted a questionnaire survey using the questionnaire items developed and assessed the reliability and validity using exploratory factor analysis with the collected data.
Accordingly, we were able to develop the 3rd Edition with adequate reliability and validity of the three-factor structure (Moral Strength, Sense of Moral Burden, and Moral Responsibility) that can accurately measure the moral sensitivity of nursing students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学生が道徳的な問題の存在を見過ごすことなく気づき、問題を整理して、倫理的意思決定、および意思決定に基づく質の高い看護実践ができるようになるためには、道徳的感受性が必要であり、道徳的感受性を向上する教育が不可欠である。
今回開発した看護学生に使用可能な信頼性、妥当性の支持された道徳的感受性尺度看護学生版ver.3を用いることにより、看護学生の道徳的感受性の客観的な測定が可能となる。また、看護学生の道徳的感受性の程度が明らかになることにより個々の学生に応じた指導が可能となるだけでなく看護倫理教育の効果を評価することが可能となり、効果的な教育に向けた教育内容、方法の改善につながるといえる。