Basic Research to Promote Hand Hygiene among Home Care Patients with High Medical Dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshie  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00583915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 淳子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (40353114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手指衛生 / 在宅療養者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microbial test kit uses a liquid transport medium for microorganisms (e-Swab) to confirm the species and number of bacteria through quantitative identification of general bacterial culture. Many of home care patients with high medical dependence and low independence in daily life performed hand hygiene during bathing assistance and whole body cleaning. Microorganisms were detected on both hands and environmental surfaces of all participants. The species of bacteria detected on participants’ fingers and on environmental surfaces were generally the same. The most effective method of microbial removal that could be carried out at home was an alcohol containing antiseptic handrubs. We instructed the subjects and their caregivers to do alcohol-based handrubbing to promote hand hygiene in subjects. As a result, the total number of bacteria on the hands and fingers of the subjects decreased, and the number of bacteria on the surface of their environment also decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、医療依存度の高い在宅療養者の手指および環境表面の汚染の実態が明らかになった。そして、医療従事者だけでなく、医療ケアを受けている在宅療養者自身の手指衛生の強化が、医療関連感染の抑制につながる可能性があるという示唆を得ることができたところに学術的な意義がある。また、在宅で実施可能な微生物除去の方法として、速乾性手指消毒薬を使用した手指衛生が最も効果的であるというエビデンスを確立させた。速乾性手指消毒薬による手指衛生は介助者の負担も少ない。今後、在宅医療における感染制御についての指針を作成するうえで、本研究が果たした社会的意義は大きいと考える。