Project/Area Number |
18K10224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Tamie 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40352348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 美和子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80318873)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 省察的実践 / リフレクション / プログラム開発 / 看護管理者 / 共同思考 / 省察 / 学習する組織 / 支援プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to contribute to the promotion of reflective practice by developing a Nursing Managers Support Program with Practice-Reflection-Collaborative Thinking at Its Core. The program, which targets nursing managers, consisted of three workshops, held every three months, that served as the forum for collaborative thinking. Between two orkshops the participants repeatedly put their findings in practice based on their own awareness of the issues in clinical settings while reflecting on their practice. Fifteen nursing managers from 10 hospitals participated in the program. The results showed that the total score of “reflective practice” and the score of each of the three sub-concepts increased from before participation in the program to the end of the program and increased again three months after the program, suggesting that the multiple opportunities for collaborative thinking set up in this program could help nursing managers grow as promoters of reflective practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した「実践-省察-共同思考を中核とした看護管理者支援プログラム」は、看護管理者が省察的実践者として成長することを支援するプログラムとして独自性がある。また、その波及に向けて、企画者用と参加者用のパンフレットおよび評価指標である「省察的実践自己評価ツール(看護管理者用)」を作成した。これにより、本プログラムは広く臨床教育に活用でき、リフレクションが促される組織作りに寄与する看護管理者育成に有用であると考える。