Development of an educational support program that enables nurses to demonstrate their expertise in community-based medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Kyoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 ゆかり  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20756259)
高田 望  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60746840)
杉山 祥子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00836174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域完結型医療 / 地域包括ケア / 看護職 / 専門性 / 心理社会的労働環境 / 教育支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a preliminary survey, conducted an interview survey of nursing staff working in nursing homes, and clarified their expertise qualitatively and inductively. In the main survey, an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted targeting 2,400 nurses working in nursing care facilities. has been shown to completely mediate autonomous clinical judgment also showed a direct impact on both work engagement and emotional occupational commitment. An educational support program was developed using the results of the surveys. The educational support program was distributed on demand, and the effect was measured by pre-test and post-test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院完結型医療から地域完結型医療への移行が不可避な現代日本において、看護職の専門性はこれまで以上に発揮されることが必要となり、複雑な健康問題に対応できる幅広い知識/技能と専門性が看護職に求められる。本研究は、介護施設で働く看護職を対象とし、彼らの専門職性、職業コミットメント、ワークエンゲイジメントおよび入職動機等の構造を明らかにした。これらの調査で得た結果を用いて独自の教育支援プログラムを開発し、現在その効果測定データを解析中である。これらの研究成果は、地域包括ケアシステムにおける看護職の専門性の発揮を促す基礎資料並びに教材として社会への貢献が期待できる。