| Project/Area Number |
18K10228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yuka 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00369357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 浩子 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40234950)
中村 美香 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (10644560)
久保 仁美 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70813187)
京田 亜由美 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00803751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん患者 / 睡眠 / リラクセーション / 漸進的筋弛緩法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assessed simple progressive muscle relaxation-associated improvement in sleep quality among patients with cancer. The study employed a crossover design. Patients with cancer who were hospitalized for treatment underwent one day of intervention with PMR and one control day. The median total PSQI score was 8. Scores for OSA sleepiness on rising and sleep initiation/maintenance differed significantly between the PSR day and the control day. The results suggest that simple progressive muscle relaxation may improve sleep quality in terms of sleep initiation and sleep maintenance in cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
簡易版漸進的筋弛緩法は,簡単に習得でき,リラックス感覚を得やすいリラクセーション技法である。本研究を明らかにすることによって、がん患者が簡易版漸進的筋弛緩法を活用していくことにつながり,患者の睡眠の改善などQOLの維持向上に寄与すると考える。