Educational program that promotes the passing on of expert nurses' practical wisdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2019-2023)
Chiba University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Ikuyo  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50346160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増島 麻里子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40323414)
眞嶋 朋子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50241112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実践知 / 知の伝承 / エキスパートナース / 看護学生 / 看護基礎教育 / 伝承と創発 / がん看護 / 教育プログラム / オンコロジーナース / 伝承 / 創発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applies and evaluates an educational program that promotes the passing on of expert nurses' practical wisdom. This program consisted of two workshops held before and after clinical training. Thinking aloud in a retrospective manner was used by two nurses with specialized qualifications.
The program was applied to 16 nursing students, and evaluations were conducted based on pre- and post-event questionnaires. Results revealed that approximately 90% of participants were interested in and understood the content of each workshop, and that the participants’ STAI state-anxiety items scores were significantly lower after the workshop before the clinical training than before .Participants grasped the nurses’ thinking and views behind nursing practice in their interactions with patients. Additionally, the participants deepened their thinking about nursing practice by verbalizing and sharing their experiences of interacting with patients during clinical training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、エキスパートナースの実践知の伝承を促す目的で開発した教育プログラムが、看護学生の臨地実習に対する不安を軽減し、看護実践に対する思考を醸成する場として有用であることが示唆されたことである。これは、基礎看護教育において、臨地実習における看護学生の学修効果を高める新たな方法を提示する点で、社会的意義がある。また、エキスパートナースの実践知を活用し、伝承という観点から個人の中で培われた実践と実践とを繋ぐという、看護実践における知の伝承に関する新たな方法論を提起する点で学術的意義がある。