Development of a program to foster confidence in nursing simulation education facilitators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Momoe  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40585973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 知佐子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10405053)
谷口 初美  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30295034)
任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシミュレーション / ファシリテータ / ファシリテーションスキル / 成長過程 / プログラム開発 / シミュレーション教育 / 自信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We interviewed facilitators of nursing simulation education about their process of growth. The subjects did not miss opportunities to repeat the practice, received continuous support from their instructors, and engaged in reflection with their peers. They conceptualized the facilitator role and applied their facilitation skills to teaching new nurses in their daily nursing work. It was suggested that ongoing involvement with a mentor and forming a mutually supportive community are necessary to support facilitators. The study also revealed that experienced facilitators utilize the following skills in debriefing situations: placemaking skills, facilitating dialogue and learning, and structuring skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シミュレーション教育は、看護師、看護学生だけでなく、医師や薬剤師など医療専門職の知識・技術・態度を含めた実践能力を向上させる手法であり、今般のコロナ禍による医療現場の混乱からシミュレーション教育の必要性はますます高まっている。シミュレーションベースの学習体験において、ファシリテーターによるデブリーフィングは不可欠な要素である。本研究では、ファシリテーターとしての成長に必要な支援とデブリーフィングスキルを明らかにした。これらの知見はより効果的な教育プログラム作成に寄与するものと考える。