Consideration of effective skin care based on the relationship between skin barrier function and perceptional threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Yuka  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70211927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚バリア機能 / 電流知覚閾値 / 疼痛閾値 / 経表皮水分蒸散量 / 皮膚温 / 角質水分量 / 皮膚知覚 / 知覚閾値 / 痛覚閾値 / 知覚過敏 / 角層水分量 / 医療用粘着テープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between skin barrier function and skin perceptual threshold. The skin barrier function was evaluated by measuring the transepidermal water loss (TEWL), and skin perceptual threshold by measuring the current perceptual threshold (CPT) and the pain threshold (PT). TEWL was deliberately altered by using 2% sodium lauryl sulfate solution on the palm side of the forearm. As a result, CPT and PT decrease as TEWL increased. In addition, TEWL and CPT or PT showed a significantly negative correlation. Therefore, it was concluded that hypersensitivity must occur when the skin barrier function is decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎などでは皮膚バリア機能が低下しており、バリア機能の低下が長引くと掻痒など知覚にも影響を及ぼす。医療・介護現場では、乾燥した環境や医療用粘着テープの使用など、皮膚バリア機能が低下しやすい状況にある。さらに看護実践でよく行う清潔ケアでは、対象者の肌を直接刺激することが多い。しかしながら、対象者の皮膚感覚を考慮しながらケアを行うことはほとんどない。しかし、今後は皮膚バリア機能の状況を考慮しながらスキンケアを行う必要性を示した。