Development of a Hospital Management Tool for On-Site Managers and the Verification of Its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORIKI TAEKO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (60380317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 真梨子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (10759400)
菅沼 成文  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (50313747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病院経営 / 看護師長 / マネジメントツール / 看護管理 / 看護管理者 / 現場責任者 / 急性期病院 / 病院経営マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result,4 factors were extracted as indicators of the hospital management tool. In addition, 3 factors indicating ways to apply the hospital management tool to actual nursing management were extracted. Based on the factor score, the latent variable【hospital management tool】had the structure of influencing the latent variable【application to nursing management】with a path coefficient of 0.88 (coefficient of determination 0.78), and the adoption of the model verified its effectiveness.From the conclusion, the importance to use the information from the various indicators of the hospital management tool in the management assessment of each department was suggested.In addition, the need for continual utilization of the management tool for the purpose of hospital management participation and conscious implementation of active measures for nursing management were pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の社会的意義として看護管理者の経営マネジメント能力を推進する力として病院経営を踏まえたPDCAサイクルを回す実践力を鍛える示唆を得て,看護サービスの向上や,入院患者の病状回復が促進され患者満足度を高めて,病院経営に良い影響を及ぼすことが期待できる.看護管理学の学術的意義として,看護管理者の人材育成及び看護管理学の情報管理分野への貢献を果たした.