Development of a Nursing Practice Model Related to Community-Based Integrated Care Systems for Small, Remote Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Endo Keiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00310178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 京子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40272851)
後藤 順子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90310177)
高橋 直美  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50525946)
沼澤 さとみ  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80299792)
安保 寛明  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00347189)
南雲 美代子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70299783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護学実習 / 地域包括ケア / 小規模病院 / 実習指導 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 看護学教育 / 看護実習 / へき地 / 看護実践能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified, from both instructor and teacher perspectives, the current situation and challenges of community-based integrated care practice conducted at small hospitals. Instructors taught students with a strong sense of pride in nursing, which supported the health of community residents. Teachers recognized that students had acquired the competencies necessary for community-based integrated care through practice. Findings from this study revealed a nursing practice model aimed at implementing practical activities to establish community-based integrated care systems. The model involves viewing patients’ lives through the lens of their past and future lives and involves receiving support from universities according to instructors’ experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において、地域包括ケアシステムを構築できる能力をもつ看護師養成が喫緊の課題である。高齢化や過疎化の進んだ地域で地域包括ケア構築に取り組む小規模病院の実習指導者と大学教員を対象に調査を実施したことで、実習を依頼する側と受け入れる側の双方にとって実施可能な、質の高い具体的な実習指導の方向性が明らかになった。実習施設の確保、ひいては地域包括ケアシステムを構築できる能力をもつ看護師確保に寄与できる。