| Project/Area Number |
18K10237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABE FUSAKO 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00251843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植村 由美子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00363846)
今井 宏美 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00369406)
椿 祥子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10604861)
鈴木 惠子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10804403)
木村 亜由美 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30814066)
石田 陽子 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60322335)
松田 友美 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90444926)
渡辺 健太郎 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80882125)
山本 千代 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90834672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | フィジカルアセスメント / 看護教育 / 看護技術 / 教材開発 / 学習教材 / 臨床判断 / 臨床看護師 / 学習ニード |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of the survey on the educational needs of clinical nurses with regard to physical assessments (PA) made clear the pressing need for education on assessing the cardiovascular and respiratory systems, as well as the need for education regarding “state of shock,” “chest pain,” and “dyspnea.” Further, it revealed that there is significant demand for the development of clinical judgment skills on how to best use the information obtained from PA in the making of such judgments. Based on these results, we decided to create educational materials that incorporate clinical judgements, in which PA is performed on the abdomen as system-specific PA and respiratory distress as symptom-specific PA, and the next necessary PA is considered and performed based on the judgment of information obtained during PA. A total of 20 different PA processes were incorporated into the final educational material app, combining branching type questions relating to the information obtained from PAs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として作成したフィジカルアセスメントの学習教材を看護基礎教育現場で活用することにより、実際の患者に対して、客観データを得ながらどのようにアセスメントを行っていくのかについて、より実践的な思考を進めることが可能となる。また、看護学生だけでなく、院内研修や新人看護師研修にも活用可能である。この教材を活用することにより、看護学生や臨床看護師のフィジカルアセスメント技術と臨床判断能力の育成に貢献すると考える。